The ‘walk in’ services will be available from 8:00am until 4:00pm, Monday thru Friday, except for state holidays.
[…] Therefore, the entire rulemaking record is more readily accessible to both the public and agency personnel.

Meetings

No Meetings Found

Subscriber Info
Subscribe

Our subscription service offers notification of the posting of a Code supplement and a list of the Chapters released.

First and Last Name
CAPTCHA
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

A rule is the result of rulemaking by a state agency, board or commission.

Rules are "made" in Arizona as final, expedited, exempt, and emergency (temporary) rules.

A.R.S. 41-1001(17) states: "‘Rule' means an agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedures or practice requirements of an agency."

Laws 1972, Ch. 35, § 1 required all agency administrative rules to be published and printed in one official publication.

In 1975, the Secretary of State's Office completed the codification (the action and process of arranging the rules according to an adopted system) of the rules.